
Thoroughbred intelligence
Know more
before you decide.
Bring pedigree, sales, racing and workout records into one conversation. Compare prospects, research matings and examine racing performance with Chivalry’s proprietary analytics.
7-day free trial with a generous research allowance.
Chivalry Research Assistant
Interactive research preview
Explore a question
Read complete responses-
You
How have fillies by Quality Road sold at two-year-old sales from 2020–2022 performed on the racetrack? Show their lifetime racing results.
ChivalryAIQuality Road sales cohort and lifetime racing results
Quality Road fillies sold at 2YO sales, 2020–2022
Eight fillies had recorded purchases at two-year-old-in-training sales. Their lifetime results recorded in Chivalry total 60 starts, 7 wins and $324,333 in earnings.
- 7 of 8 raced (87.5%), and 4 of 8 won (50%).
- None became a stakes winner in the recorded lifetime results.
- Urban was the leading earner and the only graded-stakes-placed runner, finishing second in the Grade 3 Sweet Life Stakes.
- Average lifetime earnings were $40,542; median earnings were $34,480.
Lifetime racing results
Sorted by lifetime earnings. Record is starts–wins–seconds–thirds; these are all recorded lifetime starts, not just races during 2020–2022.
Lifetime racing results Horse (ID) Born Dam Lifetime record Lifetime earnings Last recorded race Urban (298161) 2019 Moonlight Sky 9–1–2–2 $97,488 Oct. 1, 2022 Ali Alley (265361) 2019 Madame Pele 6–0–2–2 $81,680 Nov. 8, 2022 Get Your Kicks (60421) 2020 Cali Thirty Seven 7–2–0–0 $74,145 May 29, 2024 Athenais (462863) 2019 Tarkia 20–1–4–3 $49,270 June 28, 2024 Princess of Ocala (304359) 2018 My Catriona 16–3–5–4 $19,690 Feb. 25, 2022 Herecomesangelina (85641) 2019 Collide 1–0–0–0 $1,720 Feb. 18, 2022 La Voie (108577) 2020 Debonnaire (GB) 1–0–0–0 $340 May 6, 2023 Husk (618491) 2020 Sam’s Sister No recorded starts $0 — Total 60–7–13–11 $324,333 All eight are female offspring of Quality Road.
Qualifying purchases
Qualifying purchases Horse Sale Sale date Hip Purchaser Price Urban Fasig-Tipton MidAtlantic 2YO May 17, 2021 46 Solis/Litt $375,000 Ali Alley OBS April 2YO Apr. 22, 2021 1050 Ben McElroy, Agent $260,000 Get Your Kicks OBS April 2YO Apr. 21, 2022 227 Bradley Thoroughbreds, Agent $300,000 Athenais OBS April 2YO Apr. 22, 2021 296 Marquee Bloodstock $110,000 Princess of Ocala OBS April 2YO June 11, 2020 171 Andy Perez $7,000 Herecomesangelina OBS April 2YO Apr. 22, 2021 647 Rudy Rodriguez $20,000 La Voie OBS Summer 2YO & HORA June 9, 2022 797 Cove Springs $47,000 Husk OBS Summer 2YO & HORA June 9, 2022 312 Quality Bloodstock $11,000 Scope: “Sold” means a recorded purchase with a positive price at a 2YO-in-training sale. I excluded RNAs, withdrawals, $0 entries with purchaser “Out,” and two-year-olds sold at general breeding-stock/all-ages sales. All qualifying entries have sale phase/group 2YO and recorded result sold.
Source: Chivalry sales history, horse profiles and race history. Results reflect available database records; the last-recorded-race dates do not establish retirement or guarantee complete current racing coverage.
Research scope and source
Positive-price 2020–2022 two-year-old-in-training purchases and recorded lifetime racing results. The dataset cutoff, average Race Class, and average Race Score were not supplied. Last recorded starts are not a dataset cutoff. Supplied Chivalry response; underlying records have not been independently verified for this website review.
-
You
How does that compare with Into Mischief and Curlin fillies sold at two-year-old sales in the same years? Compare purchase prices, lifetime racing performance, and stakes results side by side. Which group delivered the strongest racing results relative to purchase price?
ChivalryAISire comparison and purchase-price-adjusted earnings
Quality Road delivered the strongest recorded racing earnings relative to purchase price. Curlin produced the highest average earnings and stakes-winner rate, while Into Mischief supplied the only graded-stakes winner.
I used the same scope as before: fillies purchased for a positive price at two-year-old-in-training sales in 2020–2022, excluding RNAs, withdrawals, buyers listed as “Not Sold,” and general mixed/breeding-stock sales. Each horse is counted once; racing results cover its recorded lifetime, not just 2020–2022.
Side-by-side comparison
Side-by-side comparison Metric Quality Road Into Mischief Curlin Fillies purchased 8 36 9 Total purchase prices $1,130,000 $8,232,000 $3,490,000 Average purchase price $141,250 $228,667 $387,778 Median purchase price $78,500 $145,000 $430,000 Purchase-price range $7,000–$375,000 $15,000–$750,000 $60,000–$670,000 Recorded runners 7 (87.5%) 33 (91.7%) 8 (88.9%) Winners / all purchased 4 (50.0%) 20 (55.6%) 4 (44.4%) Lifetime starts–wins–seconds–thirds 60–7–13–11 274–31–33–27 52–8–4–4 Wins per start 11.7% 11.3% 15.4% Total lifetime earnings $324,333 $1,647,984 $707,295 Average earnings per purchased filly $40,542 $45,777 $78,588 Median lifetime earnings $34,480 $36,044 $18,208 Stakes winners / all purchased 0 1 (2.8%) 2 (22.2%) Graded-stakes winners 0 1 0 Stakes wins 0 1 2 Stakes winners or placed horses¹ 2 (25.0%) 3 (8.3%) 2 (22.2%) Lifetime earnings ÷ purchase prices 28.7% 20.0% 20.3% Fillies earning at least their purchase price 1 (12.5%) 4 (11.1%) 0 ¹Unique horses that won or finished second/third in a stakes race; winners are not counted twice.
Stakes results and leading performers
Record below is starts–wins–seconds–thirds.
Stakes results and leading performers Sire Horse (ID) Purchase price Lifetime record Earnings Stakes achievement Quality Road Urban (298161) $375,000 9–1–2–2 $97,488 2nd, G3 Sweet Life S. Quality Road Ali Alley (265361) $260,000 6–0–2–2 $81,680 2nd, Sunland Park Oaks Into Mischief Naughty Gal (89188) $350,000 5–2–0–0 $152,785 Won G3 Adirondack S. Into Mischief Lady Puchi (16982) $90,000 21–2–4–1 $208,014 2nd, Searching S.; group’s leading earner Into Mischief Fast and Flirty (434036) $120,000 11–1–2–1 $130,963 3rd, Cash Run S. Curlin Distinctlypossible (162488) $670,000 10–3–2–0 $308,393 Won Serena’s Song S.; 2nd, G1 Alcibiades S. Curlin Curlin’s Catch (68604) $430,000 9–2–1–1 $146,543 Won Suncoast S.; 3rd, Fury S. Which group gave the best racing value?
Quality Road: strongest earnings relative to acquisition cost
For every $1 spent purchasing the group, recorded lifetime earnings were:
- Quality Road: $0.287
- Curlin: $0.203
- Into Mischief: $0.200
Quality Road’s ratio was approximately 42% higher than Curlin’s and 43% higher than Into Mischief’s. It also led on the median individual earnings-to-price ratio: 25.4%, versus 14.2% for Into Mischief and 7.6% for Curlin.
Curlin: strongest stakes-winner production and average earnings
Curlin’s two stakes winners from nine purchases and $78,588 average earnings led those measures. But its substantially higher purchase prices meant those stronger absolute results did not translate into the best earnings-to-price ratio.
Into Mischief: the only graded winner and the highest winner rate
Into Mischief led in the percentage becoming winners and produced Naughty Gal, the comparison’s only graded-stakes winner. Its aggregate earnings-to-price ratio was nevertheless the lowest, narrowly behind Curlin.
Bottom line: Quality Road wins the purchase-price-adjusted earnings comparison; Curlin wins on stakes-winner rate and average earnings; Into Mischief produced the highest-level winning stakes result.
These are gross purse-earnings comparisons, not investment ROI: they exclude training and ownership costs, resale proceeds and broodmare value. Samples are small and unequal, and missing overseas or other racing coverage may understate results—“no recorded starts” does not necessarily mean never raced. Figures reflect Chivalry’s available lifetime records.
Research scope and source
Positive-price 2020–2022 two-year-old-in-training purchases and recorded lifetime racing results. The dataset cutoff, average Race Class, and average Race Score were not supplied. Last recorded starts are not a dataset cutoff. Supplied Chivalry response; underlying records have not been independently verified for this website review.
-
You
Does Quality Road’s advantage hold up when you compare fillies bought in similar price ranges? Break down the results by purchase-price band and show whether a few standout horses are driving the differences.
ChivalryAIPrice-band comparison and sensitivity to standout horses
Quality Road’s advantage is not consistent across price ranges. It holds most convincingly among $250,000–$499,999 purchases, where the results are spread across three fillies rather than driven by one standout. Below $100,000, Into Mischief performed better. Quality Road’s middle-price advantage rests on just one horse.
I re-queried the same 2020–2022 cohort: 8 Quality Road, 36 Into Mischief and 9 Curlin fillies, counting each qualifying purchase once. “Earnings/purchase” below means total recorded lifetime purse earnings divided by total purchase prices—not net investment ROI.
Results within purchase-price bands
“Winners” and “stakes winners” count unique horses, not wins. Average and median earnings include horses with no recorded earnings.
Results within purchase-price bands Purchase-price band Sire Fillies Avg. purchase Avg. lifetime earnings Median lifetime earnings Winners Stakes winners Earnings / purchase Under $100,000 Quality Road 4 $21,250 $5,438 $1,030 1/4 0 25.6% Into Mischief 12 $54,750 $30,610 $5,785 5/12 0 55.9% Curlin 2 $60,000 $411 $411 0/2 0 0.7% $100,000–$249,999 Quality Road 1 $110,000 $49,270 $49,270 1/1 0 44.8% Into Mischief 11 $153,182 $55,361 $34,515 7/11 0 36.1% Curlin 1 $240,000 $18,208 $18,208 0/1 0 7.6% $250,000–$499,999 Quality Road 3 $311,667 $84,438 $81,680 2/3 0 27.1% Into Mischief 6 $320,833 $61,981 $43,175 5/6 1 19.3% Curlin 3 $420,000 $61,360 $37,167 2/3 1 14.6% $500,000 and above Quality Road 0 — — — — — — Into Mischief 7 $566,429 $42,829 $5,810 3/7 0 7.6% Curlin 3 $623,333 $168,062 $189,967 2/3 1 27.0% What the bands reveal
- Under $100,000: Into Mischief wins. Its earnings-to-price ratio was more than twice Quality Road’s, with a higher median earnings figure and winner rate.
- $100,000–$249,999: Quality Road’s lead is fragile. Its entire result is Athenais, bought for $110,000 and earning $49,270. This is not enough evidence for a broad sire advantage.
- $250,000–$499,999: Quality Road’s strongest comparison. Its average purchase price closely matches Into Mischief’s, but both average and median earnings are higher. However, Into Mischief had the higher winner rate and a graded winner; Curlin also produced a stakes winner.
- $500,000+: no Quality Road comparison is possible. Curlin clearly outperformed Into Mischief in this band.
Are standouts driving the differences?
This test removes each band’s highest-earning horse and its purchase price, then recalculates the ratio.
Are standouts driving the differences? Band Sire Leading earner Share of band earnings Original ratio Ratio excluding leader Under $100,000 Quality Road Princess of Ocala 90.5% 25.6% 2.6% Into Mischief Lady Puchi 56.6% 55.9% 28.1% $100,000–$249,999 Into Mischief Only Kidding 25.9% 36.1% 29.4% $250,000–$499,999 Quality Road Urban 38.5% 27.1% 27.8% Into Mischief Naughty Gal 41.1% 19.3% 13.9% Curlin Curlin’s Catch 79.6% 14.6% 4.5% $500,000+ Into Mischief Mirabella 39.2% 7.6% 5.6% Curlin Distinctlypossible 61.2% 27.0% 16.3% Quality Road’s $250,000–$499,999 result is not a one-horse phenomenon:
Are standouts driving the differences? Filly Purchase Lifetime earnings Earnings / purchase Ali Alley $260,000 $81,680 31.4% Get Your Kicks $300,000 $74,145 24.7% Urban $375,000 $97,488 26.0% Conversely, its bargain-price results are overwhelmingly Princess of Ocala: the other three combined earned only $2,060 on $78,000 of purchases.
Across the entire sire groups, removing the two highest earners gives:
Are standouts driving the differences? Sire Top two’s share of earnings Original ratio Ratio excluding top two Quality Road 55.2% 28.7% 29.3% Into Mischief 22.2% 20.0% 16.1% Curlin 70.5% 20.3% 9.4% Bottom line
Quality Road’s aggregate lead survives removing its top earners, but not every price-matched comparison. Purchase mix matters: when purchases of $500,000 or more are excluded, Into Mischief’s ratio rises to 31.6%, ahead of Quality Road’s 28.7%; Curlin’s falls to 12.5%.
The defensible conclusion is narrower than the earlier overall ranking: Quality Road delivered the strongest recorded purse earnings relative to price in the $250,000–$499,999 band—not a demonstrated advantage at every budget. Into Mischief led among lower-priced purchases, while Curlin’s strongest results came at the high end.
Source: Chivalry sales history, horse profiles and race history. These are descriptive comparisons with small, unequal samples and broad price bands—not precise price matching or statistical proof. Recorded lifetime coverage may be incomplete, particularly overseas. Ownership costs, resale proceeds and breeding value are excluded.
Research scope and source
Positive-price 2020–2022 two-year-old-in-training purchases and recorded lifetime racing results. The dataset cutoff, average Race Class, and average Race Score were not supplied. Last recorded starts are not a dataset cutoff. Supplied Chivalry response; underlying records have not been independently verified for this website review.
-
You
Compare Sierra Leone & Fierceness as stallion prospects
ChivalryAIStallion prospect comparison
At equal fees, I’d narrowly prefer Sierra Leone as a long-term classic stallion prospect. At the database-listed 2026 fees—$75,000 versus $50,000—Fierceness is the more compelling value proposition, particularly for commercial breeders seeking early speed.
Neither has progeny-performance evidence yet, so this is a judgment about racing aptitude, pedigree and price—not proven sire ability.
Side-by-side
Side-by-side Factor Sierra Leone Fierceness Identity 2021 colt; horse_id 188502 2021 colt; horse_id 317357 Pedigree Gun Runner—Heavenly Love, by Malibu Moon City of Light—Nonna Bella, by Stay Thirsty 2026 fee in Chivalry $75,000 $50,000 Recorded starts–wins 14–5 14–7 Grade 1 wins 3 4 Major credentials Blue Grass, Breeders’ Cup Classic, Whitney Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Florida Derby, Travers, Pacific Classic Recorded earnings $8.20 million $5.79 million Average winning distance 9.00 furlongs 8.71 furlongs Chivalry race score 1,160 1,153 Chivalry durability score 54 54 Racing records run through the November 2025 Breeders’ Cup; scratched entries are excluded.
Sierra Leone: stronger classic-pedigree foundation
His biggest advantage is the combination of Gun Runner, a Grade 1-winning dam and sustained top-level route performance.
- Sire strength: Gun Runner’s recorded progeny race score is 183.5, compared with 133.7 for City of Light. That supports the stronger established sire base, although it does not prove which son will transmit better.
- Maternal quality: Heavenly Love is a Grade 1 winner. Sierra Leone therefore has elite performance on both sides of his immediate pedigree.
- Consistency: He finished in the first three in all 14 recorded starts, including a Classic win and another Classic second. That is a stronger repeatability signal than earnings alone.
- Likely breeding emphasis: My expectation would be high-class dirt routes, stamina and sustained finishing ability.
Reservations: He was a later-developing juvenile than Fierceness and predominantly a deep closer. Race comments also document loading difficulty and drifting/lugging on some occasions. Those warrant temperament scrutiny, but they are not proof of heritable faults.
My preferred mare type: A mare with genuine speed, early maturity and a straightforward temperament, subject to physical compatibility.
Fierceness: stronger speed-and-precocity proposition
His biggest advantage is that he demonstrated elite ability at two without sacrificing ten-furlong quality later.
- Early excellence: He won on debut over six furlongs in August and won the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile. Sierra Leone’s first start and win came in November over a mile.
- Tactical speed: Fierceness could lead, press or stalk—an attractive racing profile for breeders targeting commercially desirable dirt horses.
- Range: The Travers and Pacific Classic establish that his juvenile speed was not merely short-distance precocity.
- Family reinforcement: His full brother Mentee is a Grade 3 winner; Outwork, a Grade 1 winner, is a half-brother to his dam.
- Price: His listed fee is $25,000 lower, a meaningful reduction in breeding cost before either stallion has proven runners.
Reservations: His race record was less consistent, with three finishes outside the first three. City of Light’s established progeny metrics are also weaker than Gun Runner’s in this database. Neither observation means Fierceness cannot become the better sire.
My preferred mare type: A mare needing speed and earlier maturity, with enough substance and stamina to complement him.
My verdict
- Breed-to-race for a classic dirt horse: Sierra Leone, narrowly.
- Commercial breeding or fee-sensitive upside: Fierceness.
- Early two-year-old emphasis: Fierceness.
- Consistency and immediate pedigree strength: Sierra Leone.
The fee premium is the deciding issue: Sierra Leone has the stronger pedigree-and-consistency case, but Fierceness offers enough elite speed, juvenile achievement and route ability that I would not automatically pay 50% more for Sierra Leone.
I would make the final mating decision only after comparing their conformation with the individual mare. Their identical database durability scores are not veterinary assessments, and neither racing style nor race score reliably predicts sire success on its own.
Source: Chivalry horse profiles, race histories and stallion summaries. Fees are database-listed 2026 figures, not independently verified live quotes.
Research scope and source
Recorded racing through the November 2025 Breeders’ Cup and database-listed 2026 fees. Parent-sire racing and sale samples are distinct; the fee calculation is illustrative, not a current contract quote. Supplied Chivalry response; underlying records have not been independently verified for this website review.
-
You
For a breeder planning to sell the foal as a yearling, which broodmare sire lines would you target for each stallion? Back it up with racing and sales results from Gun Runner and City of Light’s progeny, including sample sizes. Where would Sierra Leone justify the extra $25,000, and where would Fierceness offer better value?
ChivalryAIBroodmare sire lines, supporting evidence, and fee premium
I’m comparing specific broodmare sires first, then grouping them into lines. I’ll keep the racing and yearling-sale samples separate: the sire’s results can guide a mating, but they don’t establish what an unproven son’s yearlings will bring.
My commercial shortlist
For a breeder selling as a yearling, I would start with:
- Sierra Leone: Tapit/Pulpit and Bernardini branches of A.P. Indy, followed by Unbridled’s Song/Empire Maker. These offer the clearest combination of Gun Runner racing evidence and yearling-market acceptance.
- Fierceness: Scat Daddy and War Front branches of Storm Cat, with Ghostzapper as a value-oriented alternative. Giant’s Causeway deserves consideration on racing evidence, but the available sales sample is too small to establish a commercial premium.
I would pay Sierra Leone’s additional $25,000 for a mare capable of producing an upper-market yearling—not simply because she belongs to a favorable sire line. Fierceness is more attractive when the mare’s page or physical limits the likely selling price.
These are parent-sire analogues, not proven nicks for their sons.
What the samples actually show
To make the racing comparison reasonably age-balanced, I used 2020–2022-born progeny of both sires, counting recorded runners and individual graded-stakes winners, rather than stakes wins.
For sales, I used 2023–2025 yearling transactions, with positive sold prices. I excluded RNA-indicated records—including records with conflicting sold/RNA labels—and null or zero prices. Prices below are medians, not averages.
The racing and sales samples are separate populations. “Profiles” means horses represented in Chivalry, not necessarily every registered foal.
Sierra Leone: evidence from Gun Runner
Sierra Leone: evidence from Gun Runner Broodmare sire Profiles / runners Winners Individual GSWs Yearlings sold, n Median Tapit 33 / 28 23 4/28 — 14.3% 18 $725,000 Bernardini 8 / 6 5 1/6 — 16.7% 8 $537,500 Unbridled’s Song 12 / 9 9 1/9 — 11.1% 4 $415,000 Empire Maker 8 / 6 6 0/6 3 $350,000 Malibu Moon 12 / 10 9 2/10 — 20.0%, both G1 winners 5 $375,000 Distorted Humor 9 / 7 3 1/7 — 14.3% 2 $680,000 My interpretation:
- Tapit is the strongest first target. It has the largest racing and sales samples here, with four graded winners and substantial commercial acceptance. I would extend the search to Pulpit-line mares, but would not assign every branch Tapit’s exact results.
- Bernardini is the next-best balanced option. Both sides of the evidence are positive, although six runners remain a small racing sample.
- Unbridled’s Song is a credible secondary target. Nine winners from nine runners is encouraging; four sales are not enough to forecast a reliable yearling price.
- Empire Maker is commercially plausible, but not a demonstrated graded-stakes advantage in this cohort.
- Distorted Humor is an individual-mare opportunity, not a statistical first choice. Two sales cannot establish a dependable premium.
Malibu Moon needs special handling. Gun Runner’s results are attractive, but Sierra Leone is already out of a Malibu Moon mare. Breeding him to a Malibu Moon daughter produces 3×2 Malibu Moon in the foal. I would not reproduce that cross automatically just because Gun Runner succeeded with it.
Fierceness: evidence from City of Light
Fierceness: evidence from City of Light Broodmare sire Profiles / runners Winners Individual GSWs Yearlings sold, n Median Scat Daddy 5 / 5 5 0/5 3 $215,000 War Front 10 / 9 7 0/9 5 $130,000 Ghostzapper 6 / 6 6 0/6 3 $100,000 Giant’s Causeway 17 / 14 10 1/14 — 7.1% 1 $100,000 Tapit 13 / 10 6 0/10 8 $87,500 Stay Thirsty 4 / 3 3 2/3 — 66.7%, one G1 winner 0 qualifying sales — My interpretation:
- Scat Daddy is my first commercial screen, particularly for a mare with a strong producing family. Five winners from five runners and the highest median among these City of Light crosses are encouraging—but three sales and no graded winners make this a tentative preference.
- War Front offers somewhat broader sales support, plus seven winners from nine runners. The evidence supports a workable commercial mating, not a proven elite nick.
- Ghostzapper is a sensible value option. Six winners from six runners is useful evidence of racing functionality, but three sales at a $100,000 median do not establish high-end demand.
- Giant’s Causeway has the better-sized racing sample, including a graded winner. With only one qualifying yearling sale, I would choose on the mare’s page and physical rather than a claimed market premium.
- Tapit is not an automatic first choice for Fierceness. In this cohort, City of Light–Tapit has weaker racing and sales evidence than Gun Runner–Tapit.
The Stay Thirsty result is particularly easy to overread: Fierceness and his full brother Mentee supply the two graded winners. That is concentrated success from one mating, not two independent mare families. Fierceness himself is out of a Stay Thirsty mare, so using a Stay Thirsty daughter would also create 3×2 Stay Thirsty.
Where Sierra Leone earns the additional $25,000
Most defensible: a high-quality Tapit or Bernardini mare
I would lean Sierra Leone when the mare has:
- A strong immediate family or an established production record;
- The physical quality to produce an upper-book yearling;
- Enough speed and maturity to complement his route-oriented racing profile;
- A realistic chance of attracting buyers seeking a classic dirt prospect.
The parent-sire medians illustrate the market distinction:
Most defensible: a high-quality Tapit or Bernardini mare Same broodmare sire Gun Runner median City of Light median Tapit $725,000, n=18 $87,500, n=8 Bernardini $537,500, n=8 $87,500, n=4 Unbridled’s Song $415,000, n=4 $120,000, n=1 These differences do not predict Sierra Leone–Fierceness price differences. Gun Runner and City of Light differ in established reputation, fees, mare quality and sale placement. Nevertheless, the Tapit and Bernardini results provide a stronger commercial rationale for paying for Sierra Leone than pedigree fashion alone.
Where Fierceness offers better value
I would lean Fierceness for:
- A good Scat Daddy, War Front or Ghostzapper mare where his juvenile achievement and tactical speed fit the intended buyer;
- A mare whose page suggests a middle-market rather than elite yearling;
- A mating where Sierra Leone’s extra fee would consume too much of the expected margin;
- A mare needing earlier maturity, provided the physical match is favorable.
At a hypothetical $150,000 selling price, the fees alone represent 50% of gross for Sierra Leone versus 33% for Fierceness, before raising costs and selling expenses. That makes the premium difficult to justify without a credible uplift in price or sale probability.
With an illustrative 5% selling commission, Sierra Leone needs approximately $26,300 more gross sale price merely to recover the extra $25,000 fee. That is a break-even calculation—not compensation for the additional capital risk.
Bottom line
Best-supported premium mating: Sierra Leone × a top Tapit or Bernardini mare.
Best tentative value mating: Fierceness × a commercially strong Scat Daddy or War Front mare, with Ghostzapper a practical alternative.
Avoid paying the premium solely for a “nick.” The strongest evidence here is Gun Runner–Tapit; most other cells are small. For a yearling seller, the mare’s production record, likely foal physical, sale placement and first-crop market reception can outweigh the broodmare-sire label.
Source: Chivalry horse profiles, race histories and sales histories. Fee comparison assumes the previously discussed $75,000/$50,000 terms; confirm actual contracts before booking.
Research scope and source
Recorded racing through the November 2025 Breeders’ Cup and database-listed 2026 fees. Parent-sire racing and sale samples are distinct; the fee calculation is illustrative, not a current contract quote. Supplied Chivalry response; underlying records have not been independently verified for this website review.
-
You
Read Thorpedo Anna’s record by distance. Where did she perform best?
ChivalryAIDistance profile
Thorpedo Anna’s strongest proven distance was 1⅛ miles (9 furlongs)—the best combination of repeated wins, Grade 1 success, and average speed rating.
Her Chivalry record through October 5, 2025, excluding scratches:
Distance profile Distance Starts Wins–2nds–3rds Win rate Avg. speed rating Best speed rating G1 wins 7 furlongs 1 1–0–0 100% 77 77 0 1 mile 1 1–0–0 100% 97 97 0 1¹⁄₁₆ miles (8½f) 6 4–1–0 66.7% 94 106 2 1⅛ miles (9f) 7 6–0–0 85.7% 103 109 5 1¼ miles (10f) 1 0–1–0 0% 112 112 0 Where she performed best
- Best sustained results: 9 furlongs. She won the Kentucky Oaks, Acorn, Coaching Club American Oaks, Breeders’ Cup Distaff, and Personal Ensign—all Grade 1s—plus the Grade 2 Fleur de Lis. Her only defeat at the distance was the 2025 Spinster.
- Highest single speed rating: 10 furlongs. Her 112 came when finishing second by 0.1 length in the 2024 Travers. That was an excellent performance, but one start is too little to establish 1¼ miles as her optimum.
- Strong, but less consistent: 8½ furlongs. Four wins from six starts, including the Cotillion and Apple Blossom, with a second in the Golden Rod and seventh in the La Troienne.
Bottom line: 9 furlongs was her demonstrated sweet spot; 10 furlongs produced her peak speed figure. The unbeaten shorter-distance records each represent only one juvenile start, so they carry much less weight.
Research scope and source
Recorded career results through October 5, 2025. Ratings are stored in Chivalry and are not identified as Beyer figures. The Travers comparison retains its five-pound weight allowance and retrospective context. Supplied Chivalry response; underlying records have not been independently verified for this website review.
-
You
Was her Travers second actually the best performance of her career? Compare it with her Kentucky Oaks and Breeders’ Cup Distaff wins, considering speed ratings, margins, and the strength of the horses she faced.
ChivalryAITravers, Kentucky Oaks, and Breeders’ Cup Distaff
Yes—the Travers second has the strongest claim to being Thorpedo Anna’s best performance in terms of ability demonstrated. Her Distaff was the more decisive championship victory, but the Travers combined her career-high speed rating with exceptional opposition.
The three performances
Speed ratings below are the ratings stored in Chivalry, not identified here as Beyer figures.
The three performances Race Distance / going Result and margin Her speed rating Main rivals 2024 Travers 1¼ miles / fast 2nd by a head (recorded as 0.1 length) 112 Fierceness, Sierra Leone, Dornoch 2024 Kentucky Oaks 1⅛ miles / sloppy Won by 4¾ lengths 95 Just F Y I, Regulatory Risk, Ways and Means 2024 Breeders’ Cup Distaff 1⅛ miles / fast Won by 2½ lengths 107 Raging Sea, Candied, Sugar Fish Why the Travers gets the edge
1. It was her fastest measured effort.
The 112 was her highest speed rating in the available career record—five points above the Distaff and 17 above the Oaks. She received the same rounded rating as winner Fierceness, with Sierra Leone earning 109 in third.
2. The opposition was unusually strong.
- Fierceness already had wins in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Florida Derby and Jim Dandy.
- Sierra Leone was the Blue Grass winner and subsequently won the Breeders’ Cup Classic. That later result reinforces the quality of the Travers field, although it was not an established credential on Travers day.
- Dornoch entered as the Belmont and Haskell winner.
Anna finished 1¾ lengths ahead of Sierra Leone and 8¼ ahead of Dornoch, missing Fierceness by only a head. That is arguably more revealing of elite ability than a wide win against less demanding opposition.
Important qualification: she carried 121 pounds versus the colts’ 126. It was an outstanding performance under the race’s weight conditions, not proof that she would have beaten them at equal weights.
How the wins compare
Kentucky Oaks: her clearest display of superiority over her own age-and-sex division.
She beat Just F Y I, already a dual Grade 1 winner, by 4¾ lengths in a 14-runner field. Other opponents included Ashland winner Leslie’s Rose and future Grade 1 winners Ways and Means and Power Squeeze. But those credentials should not obscure their performances that day: the runner-up rated 87, and several accomplished fillies ran poorly. The sloppy going also complicates a simple comparison with the two fast-track races.
Breeders’ Cup Distaff: the strongest blend of speed, dominance and a major victory.
Her 107 comfortably exceeded the Oaks figure. She defeated older Raging Sea, the Personal Ensign winner, who rated 103, with Grade 1 winner Candied another 3¾ lengths back in third. The chart comment—“cleared at will, held”—supports an authoritative win rather than a desperate finish. Still, the principal opposition was less formidable than the Travers trio.
Verdict
My ranking for performance quality is: Travers first, Distaff second, Kentucky Oaks third.
The distinction is peak performance versus greatest victory: the Travers was her best demonstrated effort despite the defeat; the Distaff was arguably her most complete major-race win. Neither margins nor speed figures alone settle it, but together with the opposition, they give the Travers the edge.
Research scope and source
Recorded career results through October 5, 2025. Ratings are stored in Chivalry and are not identified as Beyer figures. The Travers comparison retains its five-pound weight allowance and retrospective context. Supplied Chivalry response; underlying records have not been independently verified for this website review.
Complete saved Chivalry research responses. This preview does not run live queries.
The Chivalry data foundation
Research across the horse’s history.
Start with the horses sold at a sale. See how they ran. Follow a family through its progeny. ChivalryAI connects the records behind the question, then lets you take the research further.
See how the records connect- Race records
- 10.3million
- Workout records
- 14.2million
- Horse profiles
- 678,204
Database inventory · May 2026. Coverage varies by horse and record type.
For the work ahead
Make the next question a better one.

Owners & Agents
Put the shortlist, pedigree, and price in context.
Breeders
Compare the families and runners behind a mating.
Trainers
Connect development, class, and campaign history.
Racing Organizations
Bring better context to race programs and sale catalogs.
Handicappers
Study the field, the distance, and the assumptions.

Try ChivalryAI
Bring your next
question.
Bring a horse, sale group or research question of your own. Explore the connected records and follow the comparisons that matter to your work.
7-day free trial with a generous research allowance.